FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS $50 AND OVER! SELECT FREE SHIPPING AT CHECKOUT. FREE LOCAL DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS $25 AND OVER! SELECT LOCAL DELIVERY AT CHECKOUT.
Welcome to The Gilded Girl Beauty Emporium!
Frankincense Essential Oil This ancient and precious oil is an important meditation oil, helping to focus the mind and relax the body.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri (Also known as 'Olibanum' B. papyrifera) Origin: Somalia Family: Burseraceae Aroma: Balsamic, grounding, warm. Perfume Note: Base Method of Extraction: Steam distilled Source: Resin Main Chemical Components: Pinene, limonene, beta-cayophyllene, phellandrene, myrcene, sabinene Blends Well With: Basil, black pepper, galbanum, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, orange, patchouli, sandalwood essential oil. .5 oz. Description and Uses: Frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries and has a long tradition in spiritual ceremonies, the resin burnt on altars and in temples. Frankincense oil soothes, warms, and aids meditation by helping to create a spiritual atmosphere. By slowing down breathing and controlling tension, Frankincense essential oil helps to focus the mind and relax the body.
It's also renowned for its use in skin care, excellent for toning and caring for mature/aging skin. Frankincense essential oil has a long history in skin care - it's said the Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face-masks. We also love this oil for respiratory problems - in an inhalation or carrier oil, it's helpful for colds, coughs and bronchitis.